Sunday, August 26, 2007

Hiyas!!!!
I'm baaaaack! :) It's been two weeks since my last post, but life here has been unbelievably busy! Wait until I tell you everything. The first two weeks with the kids are over, and boy is it going to be a tough year! I've got one little guy who can't sit still, so I have to have one of my assistants constantly by his side so he won't run off. I've got another who has been a little aggressive. He has scratched the crap out of both my assistants, and got me a few times too. Job hazards, LOL! But it is going to be a hard year, especially with a shortage of hands - too many one-on-one students and not enough adults.
So, last Friday (Aug. 17) my DH had a job interview. Routine stuff - go for the interview and wait for a week until they get back to you. DH called me right after the interview (per my request) and said it went good, and that he was on his way home. One hour later he calls back and says he got the job and starts on Aug. 27!!! The best news we've had in a while:) Well now onto the part that explains why our week has been so busy. His new job is in Florida, and as some of you know, we live in Tennessee. So this last week has been filled with getting him a place to stay, looking at apartments for more long-term living, and getting everything together for him to take down there. Since we still need my salary, especially with still having the house here, and him living there, I'm going to stay here for the rest of the school year, then move down to Florida. Hopefully by that time this house will sell. So, if you know anyone who wants to live in a super nice Chattanooga suburb neighbourhood, let me know:)
Since DH starts his brand new job tomorrow, he left this morning. He's now safely down there in his extended stay hotel room with kitchen and bath, which he says is the size of our master bedroom! Hopefully he'll be able to rent an apartment soon.
So now you're all caught up on my busy life. You can probably guess that I got no stitching done this week, but I'll make up for that this week:)

Cheers


Homerism of the Day

"Well, you know boys, a nuclear reactor is a lot like a woman. You just have to read the manual and press the right button."

Posted by Claire at 6:47 PM 3 comments  

Sunday, August 12, 2007

Ahhhh, Sunday nights. I do enjoy them, but they always bring a Monday morning right behind them. Tomorrow the children come back for the first day. We are short people, so I'm not sure how it's going to go. I'll let you know tho:) Other than staff issues, I think I'm ready. I know all my kiddos but one, so no real surprises there. I've got some I know from last year and a few new babies. Should be an interesting year.
I have finally got my desktop computer back up and running!! It took a while, with a few other hardware issues, but it's going again. However, in the process, I managed to break my WinTV card, so no more watching TV on my computer:(
Tonight is EQ night, but I've put a few stitches in on my Church piece as I wait around in my game. I've decided that if I'm going to stitch at my desk while playing EQ, I'm going to need one of those desk Ott lamps. It's just too dark to do much except stab at a hole and then hold the piece up close to my face to see if it's the right hole! Not at all fun:( I do have a desk lamp, but a 60W bulb that close to my hands is a little warm. One day soon....
I have also discovered a new skin care line that I would love to use. It's called Kiehl's. My DSIL told me about it and got me a few samples of it a little while back. I finally decided to use them, and just loved it! The moisturizer was great, but the overnight bio peel was awesome!
Well, I'm off to play EQ for a while before I hit the sack.

Cheers

Homerism of the Day (Welcome back to school!)

"One day you may achieve something that we Simpsons have dreamed about for generations. You may out smart someone."

Posted by Claire at 8:23 PM 1 comments  

Wednesday, August 8, 2007

Howdy everyone!
Well, here we are over half way thru my first week back at school, and I'm wishing I worked at Wal-mart!! Actually, it's been ok. Just makes me realize how much I really do like summer:) Right now I'm redoing my desktop computer. It crashed on Sunday morning - just out of the blue. Lost everything on it:( But, I've put together a new one, and am getting all my software back on it.
I was reading The Floss Box the other night, and saw that Emily had "Simpsonized" herself. Of course, my DH and I both being Simpson's fans, I had to do us as well. So here we are:)




















What a hoot! Personally, I think I look fantastic:)


Cheers


Homerism of the Day:
"Everytime I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my head! Like that time I took a wine tasting course, and after, I couldn't remember how to drive."

Posted by Claire at 7:10 PM 2 comments  

Friday, August 3, 2007

What a wonderful day! I just love Friday's:) Well, the first two days of school are under my belt. If only the kids didn't have to come back!!!! Yesterday everyone in the county attended our opening convocation. Our guest speaker was Dr. Adolf Brown from Virginia. He was absolutely awesome! He spoke about his own childhood, and his children, and emphasized the fact that we teachers need to have room for every student in our classes, not just the good learners, and teacher-pleasers. Very energetic, honest and inspirational - not to mention cute:) Today was all about learning a new computer web-based program. BORING!!! However, one steak dinner and two glasses of wine later, life is looking rosy again! lol
Tonight is EQ night, so I'm not stitching, but like any good addict, I am thinking about it. Since it's the beginning of a new month, it's time to review last months goals, and then set some new ones.
July's Goals
1. Work on baby sampler - sure did:)
2. Finish the beach chairs - yup
3. At least pretend to work on Noah's Ark - I did take it out and look at it

Goals for August
1. Work on baby sampler
2. Start Christ Church piece
3. Work on Noah's Ark (for real this time)
4. Work on Ho Ho Santa

I think tomorrow I'll need to sort through some of my stash and find out what else I have in progress that I've forgotten about:)

Cheers

Homerism of the Day
"You know that little ball you put on the aerial so you can find your car in the parking lot. That should be on every car."

Posted by Claire at 7:26 PM 1 comments